Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
11-10-2018, 04:58 AM (This post was last modified: 11-10-2018 05:19 AM by jfbourdeau.)
Post: #1
CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
I was trying some of the gadget to display on my desktop and when trying one of the gadget / widget showing CPU, The screen became black

I don't see the icons at the bottom, time bottom right etc..I can still ALT + SPACE BARE to open apps but the last widget " Blacked out " the screen

How can I remove the last one, if I can't see it... usually we right click them to remove them

JF
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-10-2018, 10:17 AM
Post: #2
RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
Seems like compositing or graphic driver issues causing this. You can disable effects temporarily by pressing ALT+Shift+F12

Hope that helps.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-10-2018, 04:09 PM
Post: #3
RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
(11-10-2018 10:17 AM)leszek Wrote:  Seems like compositing or graphic driver issues causing this. You can disable effects temporarily by pressing ALT+Shift+F12

Hope that helps.

Didn't fixed my problem
In case it help
I can see the apps if I open them, how to I open them ? By invoking the SEARCH with ATL + SPACE BAR then I can type and seee what I type, example CHROME. SO I can SEarch / open app, and they show

But if no apps is oppened, complete darkness on the screen

All that happened after install a Gadget on the Desktop ( the one about CPU / ressource )

What else I could do to remove it ? Best guess ? Else i'll be force to reinstall...

tks :-)

JF
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-10-2018, 09:07 PM
Post: #4
RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
FOrget it I decided to reinstall.
I then installed the same gadgets on the desktop and this time, it didnt caused problems
JF
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 01:48 AM
Post: #5
RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
I reinstalled my system
Everything was working well
I INstalled the Dictionnary Widget, and again the desktop screen went black.
I can't see icons and this time, i can't Alt+space to invoke the search
Ani iadeas How can I fix this ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 10:35 AM
Post: #6
RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
Could it be that plasmashell crashed?
Can you try top press ctrl+alt+t to open up a terminal?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 03:33 PM
Post: #7
RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
(11-11-2018 10:35 AM)leszek Wrote:  Could it be that plasmashell crashed?
Can you try top press ctrl+alt+t to open up a terminal?

Yes it work (terminal)

I can now change workspace but sceen stays dark
I can launch an app doing Alt+spacebar and typing the name of the app

But desktop Black since I addedd a 3rd Widget ( Dictionnary).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 03:37 PM
Post: #8
RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
Try starting plasmashell and see if it brings back the desktop.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 03:39 PM (This post was last modified: 11-11-2018 03:45 PM by jfbourdeau.)
Post: #9
RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
(11-11-2018 03:37 PM)leszek Wrote:  Try starting plasmashell and see if it brings back the desktop.

how do I do that ?
tks !!

JF

(11-11-2018 03:39 PM)jfbourdeau Wrote:  
(11-11-2018 03:37 PM)leszek Wrote:  Try starting plasmashell and see if it brings back the desktop.

how do I do that ?
tks !!

JF

kstart plasmashell did the trick!!
I tried a few command from here before
https://www.lifewire.com/kubuntu-p2-2202573

THe command I did didn<t bring the righ plasma shell... Yes i have a desktop but not the right one.

sorry problem with my replies
So the command I did brough a Plasma Shell different and in the wrong language.... French instead of english
JF
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 04:56 PM
Post: #10
RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop
sudo kstart plasmashel

start a new / default plasma shell that was note mine ( different language), no my customized one, desktop widget

but at least I have something to work with

JF
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)