Forums
Can't get Snap app to execute - Printable Version

+- Forums (https://www.zevenos.com/forum)
+-- Forum: General (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Neptune (/forumdisplay.php?fid=21)
+---- Forum: English Sub-Forum (/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+----- Forum: Applications (/forumdisplay.php?fid=35)
+----- Thread: Can't get Snap app to execute (/showthread.php?tid=24621)



Can't get Snap app to execute - fixer1234 - 02-07-2019 04:15 AM

I'm looking at Neptune for the first time. Although I couldn't spot it on the web site, a review of Neptune described the developers as recommending snaps or flatpaks for applications that aren't in the repository, and that Neptune supports these. This is also my first time trying to use a snap app.

I installed snapd (sudo apt install snapd), and installed onlyoffice from the snap store (sudo snap install onlyoffice-desktopeditors). Those were successfully completed. The onlyoffice files are there. The terminal command snap list shows core and onlyoffice-desktopeditors installed.

However, nothing showed up in the main application menu, and I can’t even launch it from the terminal by entering onlyoffice-desktopeditors, which is based on the online instructions.

How do you run snap applications on Neptune after installation?


RE: Can't get Snap app to execute - leszek - 02-07-2019 09:04 AM

Quote:How do you run snap applications on Neptune after installation?
It will show up after relogin.
Otherwise the command snap run <packagename> should be able to execute it.
It depends very much on the snap itself if it will provide a shortcut for the desktop or not.

edit: Moved to correct subforum


RE: Can't get Snap app to execute - fixer1234 - 02-07-2019 09:35 AM

(02-07-2019 09:04 AM)leszek Wrote:  
Quote:How do you run snap applications on Neptune after installation?
It will show up after relogin.
Otherwise the command snap run <packagename> should be able to execute it.
It depends very much on the snap itself if it will provide a shortcut for the desktop or not.

Thanks for the reply. That did it (both methods worked after relogin).