Forums
CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - Printable Version

+- Forums (https://www.zevenos.com/forum)
+-- Forum: General (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Neptune (/forumdisplay.php?fid=21)
+---- Forum: English Sub-Forum (/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+----- Forum: Bugs (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+----- Thread: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop (/showthread.php?tid=23843)

Pages: 1 2


CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - jfbourdeau - 11-10-2018 04:58 AM

I was trying some of the gadget to display on my desktop and when trying one of the gadget / widget showing CPU, The screen became black

I don't see the icons at the bottom, time bottom right etc..I can still ALT + SPACE BARE to open apps but the last widget " Blacked out " the screen

How can I remove the last one, if I can't see it... usually we right click them to remove them

JF


RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - leszek - 11-10-2018 10:17 AM

Seems like compositing or graphic driver issues causing this. You can disable effects temporarily by pressing ALT+Shift+F12

Hope that helps.


RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - jfbourdeau - 11-10-2018 04:09 PM

(11-10-2018 10:17 AM)leszek Wrote:  Seems like compositing or graphic driver issues causing this. You can disable effects temporarily by pressing ALT+Shift+F12

Hope that helps.

Didn't fixed my problem
In case it help
I can see the apps if I open them, how to I open them ? By invoking the SEARCH with ATL + SPACE BAR then I can type and seee what I type, example CHROME. SO I can SEarch / open app, and they show

But if no apps is oppened, complete darkness on the screen

All that happened after install a Gadget on the Desktop ( the one about CPU / ressource )

What else I could do to remove it ? Best guess ? Else i'll be force to reinstall...

tks :-)

JF


RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - jfbourdeau - 11-10-2018 09:07 PM

FOrget it I decided to reinstall.
I then installed the same gadgets on the desktop and this time, it didnt caused problems
JF


RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - jfbourdeau - 11-11-2018 01:48 AM

I reinstalled my system
Everything was working well
I INstalled the Dictionnary Widget, and again the desktop screen went black.
I can't see icons and this time, i can't Alt+space to invoke the search
Ani iadeas How can I fix this ?


RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - leszek - 11-11-2018 10:35 AM

Could it be that plasmashell crashed?
Can you try top press ctrl+alt+t to open up a terminal?


RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - jfbourdeau - 11-11-2018 03:33 PM

(11-11-2018 10:35 AM)leszek Wrote:  Could it be that plasmashell crashed?
Can you try top press ctrl+alt+t to open up a terminal?

Yes it work (terminal)

I can now change workspace but sceen stays dark
I can launch an app doing Alt+spacebar and typing the name of the app

But desktop Black since I addedd a 3rd Widget ( Dictionnary).


RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - leszek - 11-11-2018 03:37 PM

Try starting plasmashell and see if it brings back the desktop.


RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - jfbourdeau - 11-11-2018 03:39 PM

(11-11-2018 03:37 PM)leszek Wrote:  Try starting plasmashell and see if it brings back the desktop.

how do I do that ?
tks !!

JF

(11-11-2018 03:39 PM)jfbourdeau Wrote:  
(11-11-2018 03:37 PM)leszek Wrote:  Try starting plasmashell and see if it brings back the desktop.

how do I do that ?
tks !!

JF

kstart plasmashell did the trick!!
I tried a few command from here before
https://www.lifewire.com/kubuntu-p2-2202573

THe command I did didn<t bring the righ plasma shell... Yes i have a desktop but not the right one.

sorry problem with my replies
So the command I did brough a Plasma Shell different and in the wrong language.... French instead of english
JF


RE: CPU Memory gadget BLacked Out my Desktop - jfbourdeau - 11-11-2018 04:56 PM

sudo kstart plasmashel

start a new / default plasma shell that was note mine ( different language), no my customized one, desktop widget

but at least I have something to work with

JF